Processing of personal data by FENIX SEARCH s.r.o.

FENIX SEARCH Ltd. Company ID O4543327 registered office in: Heršpice 295 post code: 684 01 registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Regional Court in Brno Section C insert 90507 (reffered to “FENIX SEARCH”) in the area of recruitment and human resources project management and processing of its customer’s personal data which is necesseary for the provision of FENIX SEARCH services fully respects the principles of their protection and informs the data subjects about theit rights the reason for the processing and other relevant information concerning the processing of personal data.

FENIX SEARCH is in full compliance with the rules set in Relulation (EU) No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 the General Data Protection Regulation (the “Regulation”) and strictly follows all set procedures.

If any part of this document appears to be unintelligible or if further clarification of particular issue relating to the processing of personal data arises, please contact me on my email adress : sedlackova@fenixsearch.com.

Content:

  1. The personal data controller and his identification – who he is.

  2. Scope of processing of personal data.

  3. Purpose of processing personal data, legality of processing.

  4. The length of time personal data is processed.

  5. Who has access to personal data, to whom it is provided.

  6. What the data subject’s rights are.

  7. Withdrawal of consent to the processingof personal data.

  8. Usage of the data subject’s rights.

 

  1. The personal data controller and his identification — who he is.

The controller is a person colected the personal data of the data subject while determining the purpose and means of processing them. FENIX SEARCH is a personal data controller as it collects the personal data of its customers for the purposes of fulfilling obligations from contractual relationships entered into and complying with related legal obligations.

Contact details and identity of the administrator:

FENIX SEARCH Ltd. Company ID: 04543327 with office in Heršpice 295 post code: 684 01, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Regional Court in Brno, section C insert 90507, email: sedlackova@fenixsearch.com, phone: + 420 777 013 379. The Privacy Officer has not been appointed with the Trustee. The administrator does not have a representative to carry out duties within the meaning of the Regulation.

  1. Scope and categories of personal data processing.
FENIX SEARCH processes only those personal data that are necessary for the proper provision of services, the performance of legal obligations, to protect FENIX SEARCH’s interests, and FENIX SEARCH collects the personal data of the entities that gave FENIX SEARCH consent to the processing.
FENIX SEARCH stores the personal data obtained by customers in its internal database, providing such data to customers when providing its services properly, for whom it seeks suitable staff to fill the required jobs, linking its customers to each other, who are potential jobseekers on the one hand and potential employers on the other.
Categories of customer personal data – potential employees that FENIX SEARCH processes:
  1. Identification details – title, name, surname, address, date and place of birth, citizenship

  2. Education data – data on education, work experience, data on additional knowledge and skills, other data provided by the customer to FENIX SEARCH on the CV and other related documents,
  3. Personal assessment of customer – potentional employee

  4. Contact details – email adress and telephone number

Categories of customer personal data – potential employers that FENIX SEARCH processes:

a) Identification details – name, surname, ID, office address and signature,

b) Contact details – email adress and telephone number

  1. Purpose of processing personal data, legality of processing.

Processing of personal data without the need for consent:

  1. For contractual purposes

  • this is the voluntary provision of personal data to a customer interested in employment brokering and related services to FENIX SEARCH, without the provision of data it is not possible to enter into a contractual relationship or fulfil the rights and obligations arising from the contract,

  • without providing this personal data, FENIX SEARCH is unable to provide its customers with a certain position of employment on the part of potential jobseekers, to discuss with customers the content of the employment legal relationship, to inform a potential employee in order to provide a job offer and to deal with the customer on other related matters, i.e. it cannot properly provide all its services,
  1. Processing based on compliance with legal obligations

  • FENIX SEARCH also processes personal data if required by law,

  1. Processing based on FENIX SEARCH’s legitimate interests

  • In particular, in order to assert legal claims and defend the legitimate interests of FENIX SEARCH

Processing of personal data with customer consent – for marketing purposes

  • Granting a customer’s consent is entirely voluntary, but also necessary to enable him or her to be contacted by FENIX SEARCH for information on news and news on the labour market, sending current job offers, informing his or her services, events, competitions and other news, for the purpose of sending catalogues, advertisements, evaluating contests and sending winnings, holiday wishes, birthdays and similar events (later only “marketing needs”)
  • the customer has the opportunity to give their consent electronically after completing the registration form or following an email message sent,

  • personal data may be provided to third parties – potential employers, when presenting the customer’s personal data – potential jobseeker / potential employee,

  • without the consent given, a customer cannot be informed or circulated about all news and events of FENIX SEARCH or services related to FENIX SEARCH’s services,

  • The customer may withdraw the consent given at any time, by writing, to the email address: sedlackova@fenixsearch.com or by writing to FENIX SEARCH – Heršpická 295 post code: 684 01, in accordance with the provisions of the Article 7 of thats document.

 

  1. The length of time personal data is processed.

FENIX SEARCH’s personal data is processed by FENIX SEARCH for as long as it provides its customers with its services or for the duration of the contractual relationship. Upon termination of the contractual relationship and upon settlement of any obligations arising from and otherwise related to such a contract, FENIX SEARCH shall keep the personal data of customers for the period strictly required under the relevant legislation, such as the Accounting, Archiving and Recording Act, the Value Added Tax Act, etc., as well as for the duration of the general and special limitation periods of individual claims.

For consents granted to the processing of personal data for marketing purposes, the retention period for personal data is 3 years from consent

FENIX SEARCH follows the principle of data minimisation in the preservation of personal data. Once the purpose of processing personal data has lapsed or the time that FENIX SEARCH is required or authorised to retain personal data has elapsed, personal data is completely deleted from the systems. Thus, personal data are never processed or stored for longer than is strictly necessary.
  1. Who has access to personal data, to whom it is provided.
Customer personal data is made available to FENIX SEARCH as its controller, to FENIX SEARCH’s authorised employees and to contract processors with whom FENIX SEARCH has a personal data processing agreement under which such contract processors are required to process personal data in accordance with the Regulation. Contract processors are, in particular, IT service providers, accounting and tax advisers and, if required by the nature of the job or if this results from a customer’s request on the part of a potential employer, so are psychodiagnostics companies to psychologically test a potential employee. The fact that a psychotest is also part of the selection process is always informed in advance by the customer – a potential employee.
For the processing of personal data for marketing purposes, other entities that are potential employers to whom personal data are submitted to assess the suitability of a potential employee for the job required may also have access to customer data. These are FENIX SEARCH customers interested in filling the required jobs with suitable workers and FENIX SEARCH is mediating such suitable candidates.
FENIX SEARCH does not process personal data in an automated manner.
  1. What are the rights of FENIX SEARCH customers, as data subjects

 

  1. Right to information regarding the processing of personal data

Each personal data processing entity shall have the right to know the identity and contact details of the personal data controller, its representative as well as any personal data protection trustees, the right to know the purpose and legal basis for the processing of personal data, the right to know the recipient or categories of recipients of personal data, information on the transfer of personal data to third countries, the time of storage of personal data, information on the right of revocation of consent and other rights of the data subject, the possibility to lodge a complaint with the Office for the protection of personal data, information on whether the supply of personal data is lawful or contractual information.
  1. Right of access to personal data
The customer’s right to request confirmation from FENIX SEARCH, as administrator, whether or not his personal data is being processed. If processed, the customer, as a data subject, has the right to access such personal data and information about the purpose of its processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom personal data are, have been or are to be made available, the time of processing personal data, the existence of the right to request correction, deletion, restriction and the possibility of objecting to processing, information on the right to file a complaint with the Office for the Protection of Personal Data, information, information about personal data, information and the source of personal data, personal data, information, personal data processing information, information, personal data processing, personal data processing information, personal data processing, personal data processing time processing, personal data processing period or deletion.

The data subject has the right to request copies of the personal data processed from FENIX SEARCH. In repeated and manifestly unfounded requests, FENIX SEARCH is entitled to charge the data subject a reasonable fee to cover administrative costs for making a copy.

  1. Right to correct personal data

The data subject has the right to request that FENIX SEARCH correct inaccurate and incomplete personal data relating to him without undue delay. The basis for exercising this right is the communication of a fact leading to the repair or replenishment of FENIX SEARCH.
  1. Right to delete personal data
In cases where the purpose of processing personal data has passed and in other cases detailed in the Article. Article 17 (2) 1, letter (a) to (f) of the Regulation, FENIX SEARCH is required, upon request by the data subject, to delete the personal data of the requesting person. However, if the legal condition for deletion is not met, FENIX SEARCH has the right to retain personal data.
  1. Right to restrict processing of personal data
At the request of the data subject, FENIX SEARCH is required to limit the processing of its personal data to only the most necessary legal reasons, provided that the conditions laid down in the Article are met. 18 Regulation. This right can be exercised especially in cases where it is unclear whether and when the customer’s personal data will have to be removed.
  1. The right to object to the processing of personal data
In cases where a data subject is found to be processing FENIX SEARCH’s personal data in breach of the law or in breach of the protection of his or her private and personal life, he or she has the right to contact FENIX SEARCH directly with this objection in order to remove the defective condition as soon as possible or to justify the situation sufficiently.
  1. Right to data portability

The personal data subject may require that his or her personal data communicated to FENIX SEARCH be transferred to another controller as requested by him or her. Personal data will be transferred in a commonly used corresponding format unless such a requirement is hampered by a legal or other obstacle.
  1. Right to lodge complaint with the Office for Privacy securing
With any initiative or complaint regarding the processing of personal data, the data subject may contact the Office for the Protection of Personal Data directly, as a supervisory authority. The Office for Privacy’s contact details are:
The Office for the protection of personal data:

 

plk. Sochora 27

post code: 170 00 Prague 7

phone number: 234 665 111

web: www.uoou.cz/

 

  1. Withdrawal of consent to the processing of personal data.
Consent to the processing of personal data for marketing purposes is based on the principle of volunteering. This also means that consent granted can be revoked at any time. In the event that a customer no longer wishes to be informed and circulated about FENIX SEARCH’s actions and news or related services, FENIX SEARCH fully respects each customer’s decision.
The formalities of the consent appeal – what the consent appeal is supposed to include:
  • who lodges the appeal – name, surname, date of birth and addres,
  • explicitly stating that the customer no longer wishes his or her personal data provided for marketing purposes to continue to be processed,
  • if you only wish to receive selected offers, it is necessary to specify what kind of offers to allow FENIX SEARCH to meet this requirement correctly,
  • the handwritten signature, if the withdrawal of consent is sent in writing by post, if the appeal of consent is sent via email, then the withdrawal of consent to send from the very email address the customer has given consent to make it clear the identification of the appealing customer.

Methods of withdrawal of consent:

Appeal of consent granted for marketing purposes may be sent to FENIX SEARCH by writing to sedlackova@fenixsearch.com e-mail address, in which case the withdrawal of consent must be sent from an e-mail address also given by the customer in the consent given. Withdrawal of consest is also possible by writting to FENIX SEARCH – Heršpická 295 , post code 684 01.

  1. Exercise of the rights of data subjects (FENIX SEARCH customers)

he individual rights referred to in the Article. 6 of this information document, the data subjects may apply to the administrator, FENIX SEARCH either by email message to: seldackova@fenixsearch.com or by letter to FENIX SEARCH – Heršpická 295 , post code 684 01.

Customer requests, as data subjects, are required to be resolved by FENIX SEARCH no later than 1 month from the date of receipt of the request. In justified cases, in particular in view of the scope of the request, FENIX SEARCH is entitled to extend the period for comment to 2 months, the need for FENIX SEARCH to inform the data subject in a timely manner.
This information document is regularly updated, date of last update 25. 5. 2018.
Scroll Up